You have no items in your shopping cart.
210 6029511
Close
Search
Filters

Privacy notice

COPYRIGHT

The entire content of the website www.saltandpepper.gr (for example and not limited to texts, images, designs, trademarks, software, programs, all kind of signs, logos, etc.) are subject of intellectual property of “MAN. VITSAXAKIS HOUSEHOLD IMPORTS S.A.” and are protected by the relevant provisions of Greek and European Law and the applicable international treaties. In any case, their appearance in the website of saltandpepper under no circumstances is licensed or transferred the right of use. Any kind of use, copying, republishing, reproduction, distribution or modification of any content from this site in any form or by any means without prior written permission or agreement from the Company is prohibited. In case of violation of these terms, the Company reserves the right to claim any incidental or consequential damage caused, according to the provisions of the legislation.
The user / consumer / visitor / member of saltandpepper accepts and acknowledges that the Company reserves the right to change these data any time, with or without prior notice of users / consumers / visitors members of saltandpepper.

TRANSACTION SECURITY AND PERSONAL DATA

saltandpepper takes all necessary measures to ensure that customers’ transactions through the website are absolutely secure. It has integrated procedures that protect the personal data entered by the users either through the website or by any other means.
The storing of personal data in saltandpepper is done for the sole purpose of customer service in the electronic store. You are able to order online products quickly and contact us.
In order you start ordering products, you are prompted to submit some personal details. Any personal data you enter anywhere in the pages and services of the saltandpepper website are intended exclusively to ensure the operation of the relevant service and are not permitted to be used by any third parties.
The password you enter when you are registered as member of saltandpepper is for your personal security. For security reasons, saltandpepper recommends to change your password regularly and avoid using the same and easily recognizable codes (e.g. date of birth, etc.).
When the visitor / user uses the products or/and services and visits the pages or/and promotional / advertising programs, saltandpepper collects the personal data.
saltandpepper may use these personal data of visitors / users / members for the following reasons:
- the information of customers / users and the selection of the content offered so that it is consistent with their general preferences,
- the meeting of specific requirements of customers / visitors on services and products offered by and through saltandpepper by informing them about any new services and products.
By no way saltandpepper stores in its database the financial information of its customers (e.g. credit card data).

TRANSFERRING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

saltandpepper is committed not to proceed to any sale, renting, or in any other way publishing or/and disclosure of its visitors / users’ personal data to third parties, unless
- it has the explicit consent of visitors / users / members for transferring their personal data;
- the transferring of personal data to legal or/and natural persons that cooperate with saltandpepper becomes necessary for the realization of desires or/and orders by the users / members. The legal and natural persons that cooperate with saltandpepper keep the right of processing the personal data that the users / members of saltandpepper submit, but only to the extent that this is absolutely necessary for reasons of support to saltandpepper.
- it is demanded for reasons of compliance with the relevant provisions of Law and to the competent authorities only.
The personal data management and protection of saltandpepper’s visitor / user is subject to these terms and the relevant provisions of Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 on person and privacy protection as this has been supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Commission for Personal Data Protection, the Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, and the Article 8 of Law 2774/1999, and the European Law (directives 95/46/EC and 97/66), as applied. These terms are formulated taking into consideration both the rapid growth of technology, particularly the Internet, and the existing – though not fully developed – mesh of legal regulations on these issues.
Within this scope, any relevant modification will be included in this part. In any case, after notifying of visitors / users and within the existing or potential legal framework, saltandpepper reserves the right to change the terms of personal data protection. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of personal data protection as provided herein shall not use the services of saltandpepper.

 

COOKIES

saltandpepper may use cookies to identify the customer / user of certain services and webpages of the Company. The cookies are small text files, which are sent and stored on the visitor / user’s computer without taking note of any document or file in computer. The cookies are used only to facilitate the visitor / user’s access to specific services of saltandpepper and for statistical purposes in order to identify areas where the saltandpepper services are useful or popular or for marketing reasons. The visitor / user of saltandpepper can configure the browser so that it does not receive cookies, either in whole or in case. In case that the customer / user of specific services and webpages of saltandpepper does not wish using identification cookies will not be able to access such services.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

saltandpepper may include links (“web links”) to other websites (“sites”) that are not controlled by this but by third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case saltandpepper bears any liability for the Terms of Personal Data Protection of visitors / users being followed by these third parties, for the availability or the content of these web pages or any loss or injury resulting from the use of their content. The links are provided only for the convenience of users. The users visit these websites on their own responsibility.

IP ADDRESS

The IP address through which the visitor / user’s computer is connected to Internet and then to saltandpepper is stored for technical reasons and used exclusively for the collection of statistical data and implementation of safeguards.

REGISTRATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Because the personal data and contact details you enter to saltandpepper are extremely important for the execution of your electronic transaction with the Company as these are, among other, the only communication way of the Company with you regarding the execution of its obligations towards you and your orders, you should be confident that the information you provide is absolutely correct and update (in case of any change you are required to let us know). After filling out your personal details, you are prompted to re-check and then send them to us along with your explicit consent of using them. Therefore, our Company bears no responsibility in case that any of its conventional or/and legal obligations are not met properly and/or timely because of incorrect or non-updated personal details. In particular, any notification made to the registered e-mail address and/or mobile phone (e.g. unavailability of products) will be considered valid even if not delivered to you due to an error in your registered details, and/or technical or other failure of your server or/and your mobile phone and/or your communication provider or/and change of your personal details (since you have not informed us timely about). The same applies to your contact and shipping address as well as to fixed telephone numbers. In any case, you are obliged to update your details whenever a change is made.
By filling out and sending the relevant order form with your contact details, you provide to us your written consent for using the included information for the purposes described in these Terms under the Personal Data Protection policy.

USER’S OBLIGATIONS

The website www.saltandpepper.gr should be used exclusively for legal purposes and in such a way that does not limit or prevent its use by third parties. The user is obliged to use the website in accordance with the Law, the principles of morality and the present Terms, as well as not to perform acts or offensive omissions that may cause any kind of damage or malfunction.
The user is charged with any communication cost with the Company, e.g. phone calls and post services.

LIMITS OF LIABILITY

The user / consumer / visitor / member of saltandpepper fully accepts an undeniably the exclusive right of the Company to discontinue the use of the access codes in saltandpepper and to interrupt the content distribution and information of saltandpepper every time that the Company considers that these Terms are violated by the user / consumer / visitor / member or if there is any indication or evidence or/and complaints that they perform illegal acts or omissions. Additionally, the Company may interrupt, suspend, modify the operation of saltandpepper in whole or in part, permanently or temporarily at any time, with or without prior notice of the user / consumer / visitor / member of saltandpepper.
The Company and its partners make all possible effort that the services, content and transactions in saltandpepper are executed smoothly and uninterrupted, and the high level of security is maintained. However, the Company is not responsible in the case that, for any reason including negligence, the operation of saltandpepper is interrupted or access to it becomes difficult or/and impossible or/and “viruses” or other harmful software are identified and transmitted to user’s / visitor’s computer, or if unauthorized third parties interfere in any way to the content and the operation of the website, making its use difficult or causing problems to its proper function or stealing personal data of the customers and registered users in saltandpepper.
The Company is under no way responsible neither for any legal, civil and/or criminal damage claims, nor for any damages (indirect, special or consequential which indicatively and not restrictively, alternatively or/and cumulatively consists loss of profits, data, financial satisfaction, etc) from users / consumers / visitors / members of saltandpepper or third parties for reasons relating to the operation or not, or/and the use of saltandpepper, or/and the inability of providing services or/and information available from the Company via saltandpepper or/and any unauthorized interventions from third parties to products or/and services or/and information available at it or/and security breaches. In any case, however, and since any of the above is due to proven deceit of the Company, the Company is obliged to cover only any compensatory damage deriving and is directly associated with the above and the deception of the Company. The user / consumer / visitor / member of saltandpepper acknowledges and accepts all the liability limits indicated by these Terms of Use herein in total as valid and consistent with good faith and practice.

OTHER TERMS

Jurisdiction. For any arising dispute regarding the operation and use of the website www.saltandpepper.gr, and since the amicable resolution is not possible, the dispute will be settled by the legal Courts of the city of Athens. For any dispute concerning the interpretation and application of these Terms and Conditions as well as any other issue relating to the use of the website www.saltandpepper.gr, the Greek Law is applied.
Invalidity of Term. If one of the above mentioned terms is or becomes invalid, all other terms of this Convention shall not be affected.
Modification of Terms of Use: These Terms of Use may be modified at any time by the Company with or without prior notification. Any modification of the terms is valid after its posting on saltandpepper, all users / members are obliged to get informed about the content of any amendments / changes of these terms.
Interpretative Term: Wherever in this Convention it is provided a refund or/and credit to the customer’s account, this is considered to be always interest-free.
Headings: The headings used in these Terms of Use are only for reference convenience to terms.
Delay in exercising rights: Any delay from the Company in exercising part or all of its rights deriving from these terms does not lead to weakening or withdrawal of these rights that may exercise at any time later and at its reasonable discretion.
Acceptance of Terms: The user / consumer / visitor / member of saltandpepper declares that he has read and accepts these terms in full and acknowledges that all services provided by saltandpepper throughout his navigation on the website www.saltandpepper.gr and generally all transactions are subject to these terms.